CHOONG SIL TAEKWONDO

HALL OF FAME

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

  • 2016 Kenneth Page                     Mt. Juliet Taekwondo                Mr. Juliet, TN
  • 2015 Steven & Tara Miller          Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2014 Tony Lewis                        Dickson Taekwondo                  Dickson, TN
  • 2013 Dawn Martin                      Hernando Taekwondo               Hernando, MS
  • 2012 Steven & Tara Miller          Midtown Taekwondo                Memphis, TN
  • 2011 Tony Lewis                        Dickson Taekwondo                  Dickson, TN
  • 2010 Steven & Tara Miller          Midtown Taekwondo                Memphis, TN
  • 2009 Louie Aregis                       Aregis Taekwondo Center         Nashville, TN
  • 2008 Jack Stevens                      Stevens Family Taekwondo        Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2007 Chris Hicks                        Columbia Taekwondo                Columbia, TN
  • 2006 Louie Aregis                       Aregis Taekwondo Center         Nashville, TN
  • 2005 Chris Hicks                         Columbia Taekwondo               Columbia, TN
  • 2004 Jack Stevens                       Stevens Family Taekwondo       Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2003 Tony Lewis                         Dickson Taekwondo                 Dickson, TN
  • 2002 Tony Lewis                         Dickson Taekwondo                 Dickson, TN
  • 2001 Dennis McCain                   Mid-California Taekwondo        Modesto, CA
  • 2000 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 1999 Song Brown                        Song’s Taekwondo                   Clarksville, TN
  • 1998 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 1997 Chris Hicks                          Columbia Taekwondo              Columbia, TN
  • 1996 Tony Lewis                          Dickson Taekwondo                Dickson, TN
  • 1995 Chris Hicks                          Columbia Taekwondo              Columbia, TN
  • 1994 Song Brown                        Song’s Taekwondo                   Clarksville, TN
  • 1993 Bobby Streitenberger          Germantown Taekwondo          Memphis, TN
  •  

    CHOONG SIL LIFETIME AWARD

GORDON CUMMINGS 1995

ALISON HARDIN 2001

 

CTF SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

    2012    Louie Aregis                     Aregis Taekwondo Center        Nashville, TN

    2008  Tony Lewis                         Dickson Taekwondo                  Dickson, TN

 

MALE COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

  • 2012 Steven Miller                       Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2012 Bryan Todd                         Patterson Park Taekwondo      Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2012 Jack Stevens III                  Stevens Family Taekwondo     Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2012 Atrel Thorpe                        Aregis Taekwondo Center        Nashville, TN
  • 2012 Tyler Russ                           Stevens Family Taekwondo     Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2011 James Volner                      Cordova Taekwondo                 Cordova, TN
  • 2011 Pip Deaton                           Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2010 Tyler Russ                           Stevens Family Taekwondo     Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2009 Atrel Thorpe                        Aregis Taekwondo Center        Nashville, TN
  • 2008 Steven Miller                       Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2007 Chris Reeves                      Columbia Taekwondo                Columbia, TN
  • 2006 Chris Reeves                      Columbia Taekwondo                Columbia, TN
  • 2005 Steven Miller                       Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2004 Jerry Scheel                        White House Taekwondo          White House, TN
  • 2004 Tony Lewis                          Dickson Taekwondo                  Dickson, TN
  • 2003 Steven Miller                       Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2002 Chris Miller                          Cordova Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2001 Steven Miller                       Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2000 Steven Miller                       Cordova Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 1999 Steven Miller                       Cordova Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 1998 Steven Miller                       Cordova Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 1997 Steven Miller                       Cordova Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 1995 Randy Edwards                 Fayetteville Taekwondo             Fayetteville, AR

FEMALE COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

  • 2012 Tara Miller                            Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2011 Jami Reece                          Aregis Taekwondo                      Nashville, TN
  • 2010 Mitzie Wheeler                    Aregis Taekwondo                      Nashville, TN
  • 2009 Tara Miller                            Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2008 Grace Hooks                       Hooks Family Taekwondo         Gulf Breeze, FL
  • 2007 Megan Welshofer              Stevens Family Taekwondo      Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2006 Ilene Kopchak                    Stevens Family Taekwondo      Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2005 Jada Hicks                          Columbia Taekwondo                Columbia, TN
  • 2004 Ilene Kopchak                    Stevens Family Taekwondo      Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2003 Tara Stuart                          Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2002 Ksenia Thomas                  Rivergate Taekwondo                Nashville, TN
  • 2001 Dawn Martin                        Germantown Taekwondo          Memphis, TN
  • 2000 Megan Aregis                      Rivergate Taekwondo                Nashville, TN
  • 1999 Alison Hardin                      CTF  Headquarters                      Deer, AR
  • 1998 Kimb Cerami                       Nashville Tech                             Nashville, TN
  • 1995 Sherry Whitlow                   Murfreesboro Taekwondo         Murfreesboro, TN
  • 1994 Alison McDonald                Green Hills Taekwondo             Nashville, TN
  • 1993 Dawn Martin                        MATC                                            Nashville, TN

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • 2012 Steven & Tara Miller          Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2011 Steven & Tara Miller          Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2010 Louie Aregis                        Aregis Taekwondo Center        Nashville, TN
  • 2009 Louie Aregis                        Aregis Taekwondo Center        Nashville, TN
  • 2008 Steven & Tara Miller          Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2007 Louie Aregis                        Aregis Taekwondo Center        Nashville, TN
  • 2006 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 2005 Chris Miller                          Cordova Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2004 Steven Miller                       Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2004 Tara Stuart                          Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2003 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 2002 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 2001 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 2000 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 1999 Sherri Gentry                       Lebanon Taekwondo                Lebanon, TN
  • 1998 Tony Lewis                          Dickson Taekwondo                  Dickson, TN
  • 1997 Sherri Gentry                       Lebanon Taekwondo                Lebanon, TN
  • 1996 Gordon Cummings              West Memphis TKD                    West Memphis, AR

CENTER REFEREE OF THE YEAR

  • 2012 Megan Welshofer               Stevens Family Taekwondo     Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2011 Master Level Referee
    • Bryan Todd                          Patterson Park TKD                   Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2011  Steven Miller                       Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2010   Bryan Todd                        Patterson Park TKD                   Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2009 Master Level Referees
    • Chris Hicks                            Columbia Taekwondo                Columbia, TN
    • Tony Lewis                            Dickson Taekwondo                  Dickson, TN
    • Dawn Martin                          Hernando Taekwondo               Hernando, MS
    • Atrel Thorpe                          Aregis Taekwondo Center        Nashville, TN
  • 2008 Bryan Todd                          Patterson Park TKD                   Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2007 Steven Miller                         Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2006 Dawn Martin                         Hernando Taekwondo               Hernando, MS
  • 2006 Master Level Referee
    • Alan Courtemanche             Sterling, VA
  • 2005 Megan Aregis                      Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 2005 John Salama                       Choong Sil Taekwondo             Atlanta, GA
  • 2004 Bobby Streitenberger        Germantown Taekwondo          Memphis, TN
  • 2003 Master Level Referees
    • Louie Aregis                       Rivergate Taekwondo                Nashville, TN
    • Bobby Streitenberger       Germantown Taekwondo          Memphis, TN
    • Chris Miller                          Cordova Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
    • Alison Hardin                      CTF Headquarters                      Limestone, AR
    • Megan Aregis                     Rivergate Taekwondo                Nashville, TN
    • Steven Miller                      Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
    • Tara Stuart                         Midtown Taekwondo                 Memphis, TN
  • 2002 Dan Jones III                       Columbia Taekwondo                Columbia, TN
  • 2000 Bobby Streitenberger        Germantown Taekwondo          Memphis, TN
  • 1999 Bobby Streitenberger        Germantown Taekwondo          Memphis, TN
  • 1999 Louie Aregis                        Rivergate Taekwondo               Nashville, TN
  • 1998 Chris Miller                          Cordova Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN

SMALL CLUB OF THE YEAR

  • 2012 Jessica Caviness                No. Arkansas Martial Arts         Yellville, AR
  • 2011 Nick & Grace Hooks           Hooks Family Taekwondo       Pensacola, FL
  • 2010  Bill Fuller & Stacy Jones  Hopkinsville Martial Arts           Hopkinsville, KY
  • 2010  Kenneth Page                      Mt. Juliet Taekwondo                Mt. Juliet, TN
  • 2009 Jessica LaSecki                   No. Arkansas Martial Arts         Yellville, AR
  • 2008 Nicky & Sharon Hooks       Hooks Family Taekwondo       Gulf Breeze, FL
  • 2007 Nicky & Sharon Hooks       Hooks Family Taekwondo       Gulf Breeze, Fl
  • 2006 Nicky & Sharon Hooks       Gulf Breeze Taekwondo           Gulf Breeze, FL
  • 2005 Nicky & Sharon Hooks       Gulf Breeze Taekwondo           Gulf Breeze, FL
  • 2004 Dawn Martin                          Mason Y/Campus Taekwondo Memphis, TN
  • 2003 Steven Miller/Tara Stuart    Midtown Taekwondo                  Memphis, TN
  • 2002 Victoria Venier                      White House Taekwondo           White House, TN
  • 2001 Victoria Venier                      White House Taekwondo           White House, TN
  • 2000 Jack Stevens                        St. Rose Taekwondo                   Murfreesboro, TN
  • 1995 Tony Lewis                            Dickson Taekwondo                   Dickson, TN